CPR Privacy Statement

CPR Pharma Services Pty Ltd (CPR) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

CPR recognises the importance of personal privacy and understands that the accuracy and security of your personal information is important.
According to the APPs, personal information is defined as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is handled and managed.

Information Collected

CPR collects Personal Information from clients and potential clients including health professionals and suppliers or potential suppliers. This information includes, but may not be limited to, name, address, company, email, phone numbers, title, area of expertise and qualifications.
The data collected from these sources is required and used for the conduct of our normal business activities related to the execution of clinical research. CPR liaises with clients and heath professionals using the information provided to us by them or as acquired from sources available to us in the public domain.
Details about clients or health professionals including name, title, company and relationship to CPR may be communicated to other parties. This occurs only with the agreement of the client or health professional.

Unsolicited Information

Unsolicited information inadvertently received by CPR will be immediately de–identified. If the information received is not relevant to the research under investigation the information will be destroyed in a manner which ensures privacy is maintained such as shredding.

Website Data

Website data compiled by CPR of visitors to our website relates to geographical location and non personal identifiable data. It does not record an Internet Protocol address or any personal identifiers. CPR does not use cookies.

Management and Security of Personal Information

Client and health professional Personal Information is maintained on a web based system using cloud based technology. CPR has, to the best of its ability, ensured that adequate security surrounds this globally adopted technology.
Vendor information is maintained electronically on CPR password protected systems or as hard-copy in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.
CPR relies on clients, health professionals and vendors to provide accurate and true information. CPR will update information as it becomes available to ensure the information is current and correct and will, upon request to correct the information, take appropriate steps to ensure that information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
Personal Information collected by CPR is only available to persons who require access to that information in order to carry out their work.
CPR does not send Personal Information of clients, health professionals or vendors overseas without endeavouring to ensure that the receiving company has appropriate arrangements with the overseas company to handle the information in an equivalent manner to the requirements of the APPs.

Privacy Officer

CPR has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of Personal Information.
The Privacy Officer knows CPRs responsibilities under the Privacy Act and is willing and able to handle complaints and enquiries about CPRs Personal Information handling practices.
Please contact CPRs Privacy Officer If you:

  • have any questions about CPRs privacy practices or the information contained in this document
  • wish to access Personal Information held about you
  • wish to update any personal details held by CPR 

If you believe CPR has breached the APPs you may send a written complaint to our Privacy Officer who will respond within 30 days and will make every attempt to resolve your issue.
Where an issue remains unresolved the Office of Australian Information Commissioner will handle your complaint.
Contacting CPR for Privacy Related Issues.

Email: privacyofficer@cprservices.com.au
Address: 28 Dalgleish Street
              Thebarton South Australia 5031
              +61 8 8159 6255

Join us on